Endowed Chairs

Endowed Chairs

November 17, 2015

The Anderson School
School of the Arts and Architecture
Herb Alpert School of Music
Graduate School of Education and Information Studies
The Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science
School of Law
College of Letters and Science
Luskin School of Public Affairs
School of Theater, Film, and Television
School of Dentistry
The David Geffen School of Medicine
School of Nursing
Fielding School of Public Health
Graduate Division
Graduate Division/Asian American Studies Center
UCLA International Institute
The Institute of American Cultures
Chancellor's Office

The Anderson School

Allstate Chair in Insurance and Finance Francis Longstaff
Arden Realty Chair in the Ziman Real Estate Center Stuart Gabriel

Bud Knapp Marketing Professorship

Dominique M. Hanssens
Chauncey J. Medberry Chair in Management Edward E. Leamer
Edward W. Carter Chair in Business Administration Christopher S. Tang
Ernst and Young Chair in Accounting John Hughes
George Robbins Chair in Management Steven A. Lippman

Goldyne & Irwin Hearsh Chair in Money & Banking

Avanidhar Subrahmanyam

Hans Hufschmid Chair in Management

Harold Williams Chair in Management vacant
Harry and Elsa Kunin Chair in Business and Society Richard P. Rumelt
Henry Ford II Chair in International Management Sebastian Edwards
Ho-Su Wu Chair in Management Craig Fox
Howard Noble Chair in Management Sanford M. Jacoby
IBM Chair in Management Charles Corbett
James A. Collins Chair in Management Peter E. Rossi
J. Clayburn La Force Chair in Management vacant
J. Fred Weston Chair in Finance Ivo Welch

Joel Fried Chair in Applied Finance

Richard W. Roll
John E. Anderson Chair in Management Judy Olian
Joseph Jacobs Chair in Entrepreneurial Studies vacant
Laurence D. and Lori W. Fink Endowed Chair in Finance vacant
Lee and Seymour Graff Endowed Professorship vacant
Marion Anderson Chair in Management vacant
Neil Jacoby Chair in Management David Lewin
Paine Chair in Management Rakesh K. Sarin
Peter W. Mullin Chair in Management Randolph Bucklin

Robert D. Beyer ’83 Term Chair in Management

Antonio Bernardo

Sanford & Betty Sigoloff Chair Corporate Renewal William G.Ouchi
The Andersen Worldwide Chair in Management vacant
The California Chair in Real Estate & Land Economics Eduardo S. Schwartz
The Japan Alumni Chair in International Finance Mark Grinblatt
The Los Angeles Times Professor of Management and Policy Uday S. Karmarkar

UCLA Anderson Board of Visitors Term Chair in Management


UCLA Anderson Dean’s Term Chair in Management

Hanno N. Lustig

UCLA Anderson Faculty Term Chair in Management

Warren C. Cordner Chair in Money & Financial Market Michael R. Darby
William M. Cockrum Professorship in Enterpreneurial Finance vacant
William E. Leonhard Chair in Management vacant

School of the Arts and Architecture

Alma M. Hawkins Memorial Chair vacant
Harvey S. Perloff Chair vacant
Leo M. Klein and Elaine Krown Klein Endowed Chair in Performance Studies vacant
Mohindar Brar Sambhi Endowed Chair in Indian Music Daniel Neuman
S. Charles Lee Chair Architecture & Urban Planning vacant
The Susan G. Covel and Mitchel D. Covel, M.D. Chair in Music vacant
UCLA Art Council Professorship in Art vacant

Herb Alpert School of Music

Mickey Katz Endowed Chair in Jewish Music

Mark Kligman

Graduate School of Education and Information Studies

Allan Murray Cartter Chair in Higher Education Walter R. Allen
George F. Kneller Chair in Education & Anthropology vacant
George F. Kneller Chair in Education & Philosophy Douglas M. Kellner
Martin and Bernard Breslauer Professorship in Bibliography Johanna Drucker
The MacArthur Foundation Chair in Digital Media and Learning Louis M. Gomez

The Wasserman Endowed Deanship of Education and Information Studies

Marcelo Suarez-Orozco

UNESCO Chair on Global Learning and Global Citizenship Education

Carlos Alberto Torres

The Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science



Ben Rich Lockheed Martin Advanced Aerospace Tech

Chih-Ming Ho
Carole and Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr., Endowed Chair in Engineering Yang Yang
Charles P. Reames Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering Alan Willson, Jr

Edward K. and Linda L. Rice Endowed Term Chair in Materials Science

Gaurav Sant
Evalyn Knight Chair in Engineering Ali Mosleh
Jonathan B. Postel Chair in Computer Systems Lixia Zhang
Jonathan B. Postel Chair in Networking vacant
Leonard Kleinrock Term Chair in Computer Science vacant
Levi James Knight Jr. Chair in Engineering vacant
L.M.K. Boelter Chair in Engineering vacant
Nippon Sheet Glass Company Chair Materials Science Bruce S. Dunn
Norman E. Friedmann Chair in Knowledge Sciences

Carlo Zaniolo

Northrop Grumman Chair in Electrical Engineering/Electromagnetics Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Northrop Grumman Chair in Electrical Engineering Tatsuo Itoh
Northrop Grumman Opto-Electronic Chair in Electrical Engineering Bahram Jalali
Raytheon Chair in Electrical Engineering Kang Wang
Raytheon Chair in Manufacturing Engineering Xiaochun Li
Ralph M. Parsons Foundation Chair in Chemical Engineering James C. Liao
Richard G. Newman AECOM Endowed Chair in Civil Engineering William Yeh
Rockwell International Chair in Engineering J. John Kim
Ronald and Valerie Sugar Endowed Chair in Engineering Jason Speyer
Symantec Term Chair in Computer Science vacant
Traugott and Dorothea Frederking Endowed Chair in Cryogenics vacant
Volgenau Endowed Chair in Engineering vacant
William D. Van Vorst Chair in Chemical Engineering Education vacant
William Frederick Seyer Endowed Chair in Materials Electrochemistry Jane Chang
Wintek Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering M. C. Frank Chang

School of Law



Arjay and Frances Fearing Miller Chair in Law Katherine Stone
Barrall Family Endowed Chair in Tax Law and Policy Kirk Stark
Connell Professorship of Law Rachel Moran
Dan and Rae Emmett Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Edward Parson
David A. Binder Endowed Chair in Clinical Law vacant
David G. Price and Dallas P. Price Chair in Law

Jennifer Mnookin

Gary T. Schwartz Endowed Chair Eugene Volokh
Harry Graham Balter Chair in Law vacant
Jonathan Varat Endowed Chair in Law Carole Goldberg
McDonald/Wright Chair of Law vacant
Michael H. Schill Endowed Chair in Law Eric Zolt
Norman Abrams Chair in Law Stuart Banner
Omar and Azmeralda Alfi Endowed Chair in Islamic Law Khaled Abou el Fadl
Paul Hastings Endowed Chair in Business Law Steven Bank
Pete Kameron Chair in Law and Social Justice Seana Shiffrin
Pete Kameron Endowed Chair in Law Neil Netanel
Richard C. Maxwell Chair in Law Russell Korobkin
Robert Henigson Endowed Chair in Legal Ethics vacant
Security Pacific Bank Chair Lynn M. LoPucki
Shirley Shapiro Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Ann Carlson
Susan Westerberg Prager Endowed Chair in Law Hiroshi Motomura
The Frank G. Wells Endowed Chair vacant
The Honorable Harry Pregerson Endowed Chair in Law Devon Carbado
The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Cheryl Harris
The Stephen Yeazell Endowed Chair in Law vacant
William D. Warren Chair in Law Stephen Bainbridge

College of Letters and Science


A. Richard Diebold, Jr. Endowed Chair in Indo-European Studies

H. Craig Melchert

Alexander and Renee Kolin Endowed Professorship of Molecular Biology and Biophysics Term Chair
Pascal Egea
Alexander von Humboldt Endowed Chair in Geography Eric Sheppard
Armen A. Alchian Chair in Economic Theory vacant
Charles E. Davidson Chair in Economics Rosa Matzkin
Charles Speroni Chair in Italian Literature & Culture vacant
Christopher S. Foote Term Chair Juli Feigon
De Logi Chair in Biological Sciences Elaine Hsiao
Dean M. Willard Chair in Chemistry Shimon Weiss
D.J. and J.M. Cram Chair of Organic Chemistry Patrick Harran
Dorothy L. Meier Chair in Social Equities vacant
Dr. E. Bradford Burns Chair in Latin American Studies vacant
Edward W. Carter Chair in Netherlandish Art vacant
Eugen Weber Chair in Modern European History vacant
Evan M. Frankel Endowed Chair in English Mark Seltzer
Franklin D. Murphy Chair Italian Renaissance Studies Massimo Ciavolella
Fred Kavli Chair in NanoSystems Sciences Jeffery F. Miller
Gary B. Nash Endowed Chair in United States History Robin D. G. Kelley
George and Sakaye Aratani Chair on the Japanese American Incarceration, Redress, and Community Lane Hirabaysahi
Gloria and Paul Griffin Chair in Philosophy Barbara Herman
Hans Reichenbach Chair in Scientific Philosophy David B. Kaplan
Haruhisa Handa Professorship of Shinto Studies Torquil Duthie
Henry J. Bruman Endowed Chair in German History David Sabean
Howard Reiss Career Development Chair in Chemistry & Biochemistry Xiangfeng Duan
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Humanities Robert E. Buswell
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Life Science Utpal Banerjee
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Social Studies Sanjay Subrahmanyam
Jahangir and Eleanor Amuzegar Chair of Iranian Studies Rahim Shayegan
James and Carol Collins Chair in the College of Letters and Science Terence Tao
Jean Stone Chair vacant
Joan Palevsky Chair in Classics vacant
Joan Silsbee Chair in African Cultural Archaeology Willemina Z. Wendrich
Johanna F. and Joseph H. Shaper Family Chair in Microbiology David G. Brooks
John Charles Hillis Chair in Literature Ali Behdad
John McTague Career Development Chair Ellen Sletten
John Muir Memorial Endowed Chair in Geography Glen MacDonald
Joyce Appleby Endowed Chair of America in the World Carla Gardina Pestana
Kenneth L. Sokoloff Chair in Economic History vacant
Kershaw Chair of Ancient Eastern Mediterranean Studies William Schniedewind
Lauren B. Leichtman & Arthur E. Levine Astrophysics Endowed Chair Andrea Ghez
Leon and Joan V.C. Knopoff Chair in Physics and Geophysics Lingsen Meng
LeRoy Neiman Term Chair vacant
Lloyd E. Cotsen Endowed Chair in Archaelogy vacant
Louis B. and Martha B. Slichter Endowed Chair in Geosciences vacant
Louis B. Slichter Geophysics & Planetary Physics James C. McWilliams
Madeline L. Letessier Chair in French and Francophone Studies Dominic Thomas
Marcia H. Howard Term Chair in Literary Studies Ursula Heise
Maria Rowena Ross Term Chair in Cell Biology and Biochemistry Tracy L. Johnson
Marilyn Beaudry-Corbett Endowed Chair in Mesoamerican Archaeology Richard Lesure
Marvin Hoffenberg Chair in American Politics & Public Policy vacant
Maurice Amado Chair in Sephardic Studies Sarah Abrevaya Stein
Michael and Irene Ross Endowed Chair in Yiddish Studies Todd Presner
Mr. & Mrs. C.N. Flint Professorship of Philosophy vacant
Musa Sabi Term Chair in Iranian Studies vacant
Narekatsi Chair of Armenian Studies Peter S. Cowe
Navin and Pratima Doshi Chair in Indian History vacant
Paul D. Boyer Professorship in Molecular Biology & Biochemistry David Eisenberg
Penny Kanner Endowed Chair in Women's Studies vacant
Peter Reill Chair in European History (1450 to Modern) Theodore Porter
Presidential Chair in the Institute of the Environment Glen MacDonald
Presidential Professor of Philosophy vacant
Richard Hovannisian Chair in Modern Armenian History Sebouh Aslanian
Robert and Dorothy Wellman Chair in Medieval History vacant
Robert N. Burr Endowed History Department Chair vacant
Sady and Ludwig Kahn Chair in Jewish History David N. Myers
Saul Winstein Chair in Organic Chemistry Kendall Houk
Scott Waugh Endowed Chair in the Division of Social Sciences vacant
Staglin Family Chair in Psychology Michael Fanselow
Stanley M. Zimmerman Endowed Chair in Economics and Finance Andrew Atkeson
Steinmetz Chair in Classical Archaeology & Material Culture Sarah P. Morris
Steven F. and Christine L. Udvar-Hazy Chair Brian Copenhaver
The 1939 Society Samuel Goetz Chair in Holocaust Studies vacant
The Linda and Fred Wudl Term Chair Sriram Kosuri
The Thomas E. Lifka Chair of History vacant
The UCLA Foundation Chair William Rogers Brubaker
The Vladimir and Lydia Markov Chair in Russian Literature vacant
Thomas M. Asher Endowed Chair in Microbiology Alexander Hoffman
UCLA Alumni and Friends of Japanese Ancestry Chair in Japanese American Studies Fund Renee Tajima-Pena
Waldo W. Neikirk Term Chair Robert N. Watson
Wendell Jeffrey and Bernice Wenzel Term Chair in Behavioral Neuroscience Naomi Eisenberger

Luskin School of Public Affairs

Luskin Endowed Chair for the Dean of the School of Public Affairs vacant
Marjorie Crump Chair in Social Welfare David Cohen
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Inequality and Democracy vacant

School of Theater, Film, and Television

David C. Copley Chair for the Study of Costume Design Deborah Landis
Lew and Pamela Hunter/Jonathan and Janice Zakin Chair in Screenwriting vacant

School of Dentistry

Bob and Marion Wilson Endowed Chair Earl Freymiller
Dr. No-Hee Park Endowed Chair in Dentistry Cun-Yu Wang
Dr. Thomas R. Bales Endowed Chair in Orthodontics Won Moon
Felix and Mildred Yip Endowed Professorship in Dentistry David Wong
Jack A. Weichman Chair in Endodontics Mo Kang
Nobel Biocare Endowed Chair in Surgical Implant Dentistry Peter K. Moy
Tarrson Family Endowed Chair in Periodontics Paulo Camargo
Thomas K. Barber Endowed Term Chair in Pediatric Dentistry Daniela Silva
United Cerebral Palsy of Los Angeles Endowed Chair in Special Patient Care Eric Sung

The David Geffen School of Medicine

The Ahmanson Chair in Ophthalmology Steven D. Schwartz
Albert F. Parlow-David H. Solomon UCLA Program on Aging Gary W. Small
Anna and Harry Borun Chair in Geriatrics/Gerontology Debra Saliba
Archstone Foundation Endowed Chair in Geriatrics David Reuben
Arnold W. Klein, M.D. Chair in Dermatology Robert Modlin
Arthur L. Rosenbaum, M.D. Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology vacant
Augustus S. Rose Chair in Neurology vacant
Barbara A. Levey, M.D. and Gerald S. Levey, M.D. Endowed Chair Carol Mangione
Bernard G. Sarnat Endowed Chair in Craniofacial Biology vacant
Billy and Audrey Wilder Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Neuroscience vacant
Bing Professorship of Urologic Research Robert E. Reiter
Bradley R. Straatsma Chair in Ophthalmology Bartly J. Mondino
Carl Pearson Chair in Rheumatology vacant
Carol and James Collins Chair Stanley Thomas Carmichael
Carol and James Collins Endowed Chair in Geriatric Medicine Brandon Koretz
Carol and Saul Rosenzweig Endowed Chair for Cancer Therapies Development Joel R. Hecht
Casey Lee Ball Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology Eileen Tsai Chambers
Castera Chair in Cardiology Alan M. Fogelman
Charles H. Markham Chair in Neurology Marie Francoise Chesselet
Charles Kenneth Feldman Chair Ophthalmology Gabriel Travis
Chizuko and Nobuyuki Kawata Chair in Cardiology James N. Weiss
Crump Chair in Medical Engineering vacant
Daljit S. and Elaine Sarkaria Chair in Diagnostic Medicine vacant
David Geffen Chair in Informatics vacant
David Geffen Chair in Medical Research vacant
David May II Chair in Ophthalmology Joseph Caprioli
David Weil Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences Kenneth B. Wells
Della Martin Chair of Psychiatry Robert F. Asarnow
Dena Bat-Yaacov Endowed Chair in Childhood Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences vacant
Dolly Green Chair of Ophthalmology P. Dean Bok
Dorothy and Leonard Straus Chair Gastroenterology in Memory of Gussie Borun vacant
Dorothy and Robert Keyser Endowed Chair vacant
Dr. Alfonsina Q. Davies Endowed Chair in honor of Paul Crandall M.D. for Epilepsy Research Gary W. Mathern
Dr. Daniel X. Freedman Administrative Chair in Academic Psychiatry Margaret L. Stuber
Dr. George Tarjan Chair in Mental Retardation vacant
Dr. Louis Jolyon West Chair in Psychiatry Fawzy Fawzy
Dumont - UCLA Chair of Transplantation Surgery vacant
Edith Agnes Plumb Chair in Neurobiology vacant
Edward W. Carter Chair in Internal Medicine vacant
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Innovative Brain Research vacant
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair in Pioneering Brain Research Alcina Jose Silva
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair of Neuroscience vacant
Eli and Edythe L. Broad Foundation Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Research Charalabos Pothoulakis
Eliot Corday Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine and Science Gregg Fonarow
Elizabeth R. and Thomas E. Plott Chair in Gerontology Steven Clarke
Elsie and Isaac Fogelman Endowed Term Chair in Pediatric Neurology Shaun A. Hussain
Ernest G. Herman Chair in Ophthalmology XianJie Yang
Estelle, Abe and Marjorie Sanders Chair in Cancer Research, Division of Hematology/Oncology John Glaspy
Frances and Albert Piansky Chair in Anatomy Jiaoti Huang
Frances and Ray Stark Chair in Urology Mark Litwin
Frances M. O'Malley Administrative Chair in Neuroscience History Joel T. Braslow
Frances Stark Chair in Neurology vacant
Gail Patrick Endowed Administrative Chair in Brain Research Michael S. Levine
George F. Kneller Chair in Family Medicine Rose Maly
George F. Solomon Professorship of Psychobiology vacant
Gerald S. Levey, M.D., Endowed Chair vacant
Geri and Richard Brawerman Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery, Department of Surgery vacant
Gordon and Virginia MacDonald Distinguished Chair in Human Genetics Daniel Geschwind
Grace and Walter Lantz Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology vacnat
Guitiara Pierpoint Endowed Chair in Interstitial Pulmonary Fibrosis John Belperio
Harold and Pauline Price Chair in Ophthalmology Michael Gorin
Helga and Walter Oppenheimer Endowed Chair in Orthopedic Oncology Jeffrey Eckardt
Henry Alvin and Carrie L. Meinhardt Chair for Kidney Cancer Research Fairooz Kabbinavar
Henry E. Singleton Chair in Urology vacant
Holt and Jo Hickman Endowed Chair in Advanced Lung Disease and Lung Transplantation Joseph P. Lynch, III
Iris Cantor Chair in Breast Imaging Lawrence W. Bassett
Jack H. Skirball Chair for Multiple Sclerosis Research Rhonda Voskuhl
Jack H. Skirball Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Thomas S. Klitzner
Jack H. Skirball Endowed Chair in Ocular Inflammatory Disease Gary N. Holland
James H. Nicholson Chair Pediatric Cardiology Mark Sklansky
Jane and Marc Nathanson Endowed Chair Patricia E. Lester
Jean B. deKernion, M.D., Chair in Urology Leonard S. Marks
Jeffrey Modell/Sidney Sheldon Chair in Immunology vacant
Jennifer Jones Simon Chair in Radiation Oncology vacant
Jerome and Joan Snyder Chair in Ophthalmology Anthony C. Arnold
Jerome J. Belzer Chair for Medical Research vacant
Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Cornea Diseases vacant
Joan S. and Ralph N. Goldwyn Chair in Immunobiology and Transplantation Research Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski
Joanne and George Miller and Family Endowed Chair Carrie E. Bearden
Joaquin M. Fuster Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience Susan Y. Bookheimer
John Bartley Dillon M.D. Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology vacant
John J. Kuiper Chair in Nephrology and Renal Transplantation Gabriel Danovitch
Jonathan Sinay Chair in Epilepsy Jerome H. Engel
Joseph Campbell Chair of Child Psychiatry James T. McCracken
Judith and Robert Winston Chair in Pediatric Urology vacant
Judson Braun Chair in Biological Psychiatry Peter C. Whybrow
Jules Stein Chair in Ophthalmology Wayne L. Hubbell
Julia S. Gouw Chair in Mood Disorders Lori L. Altshuler
Kaiser Permanente Endowed Chair in Community Medicine Patrick Dowling
Karen and Frank Dabby Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology vacant
Karl Kirchgessner Foundation Chair in Vision Science vacant
Kolokotrones Chair in Ophthalmology Kevin Miller
Laraine and David Gerber Chair in Ophthalmology Sherwin I. Isenberg
Leo G. Rigler Chair Radiological Sciences Dieter R. Enzmann
Leon J. Tiber M.D. & David S. Alpert M.D. Chair in Medicine George Sachs
Leonard Apt Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Joseph L. Demer
Lillian and Alvin L. Bergman Chair in Vascular Research vacant
Lincy Foundation Chair in Clinical Gastroenterology Eric Esrailian
Louis D. Beaumont Chair in Surgery James S. Economou
Lya and Harrison Latta Endowed Chair in Pathology Michael A. Teitell
Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Human Nutrition Zhaoping Li
M. Philip Davis Chair Microbiology & Immunology vacant
Maddie Katz Endowed Chair in Palliative Care Research and Education Thomas B. Strouse
Maggie G. Gilbert Endowed Chair in Bipolar Disorders Nelson B. Freimer
Margaret Holden Jones Kanaar, M.D. Chair in Cerebral Palsy William Oppenheim
Mary Oakley Foundation Chair in Neurodegenerative Diseases vacant
Mattel Executive Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Sherin Devaskar
Maud Cady Guthman Chair in Cardiology Kristina I. Bostrom
Max Factor Family Foundation Chair Nephrology Ira Kurtz
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Computational Genetics Kenneth Lange
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Medical Education Clarence H. Braddock
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Migraine and Headache Studies Andrew Charles
Michael and Sue Steinberg Endowed Chair in Global AIDS Prevention and Policy Research Thomas Coates
Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Endowed Chair in Creativity Research Robert M. Bilder
Moss Foundation Chair in Gastrointestinal and Personalized Surgery Francis Brunicardi
Muriel Harris Chair in Geriatric Psychiatry Randall T. Espinoza
Norman Cousins Endowed Chair in Psychoneuroimmunology Michael Irwin
Norman F. Sprague Chair Molecular Oncology Edward M. De Robertis
Norton Simon Chair in Biophysics Michael E. Phelps
Oppenheimer Brothers Chair vacant
P. Gene and Elaine Smith Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research, Endowed Term Chair vacant
Pennington Family Foundation Endowed Term Chair in Pediatrics Brigitte Gomperts
Peter William Shapiro Chair for the Center for Cerebral Palsy Eileen Fowler
Philo Woodrow Van Wagoner Professorship Bruce Ferrell
Pritzker Family Endowed Term Chair in Pathology Scott W. Binder
Rebecca Smith Chair in A-T Research Gay Crooks
Resnick Chair in Eating Disorders Michael A. Strober
Revlon Chair in Women's Health Helena R. Chang
Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair Neurology vacant
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery Richard Shemin
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in General Surgery Oscar J. Hines
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Surgical Outcomes Clifford Ko
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Transplantation vacant
Ronald J. Mellor Chair in Ancient History vacant
Ronald L. Katz, M.D. Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology Aman Mahajan
Ronald S. Hirshberg Chair in Translational Pancreatic Cancer Research Juan Enrique Rozengurt
Roy and Carol Doumani Chair vacant
Roy & Carol Doumani Chair in Urological Oncology Arie Belldegrun
Rubin Brown Chair in Pediatric Neurology Raman Sankar
Ruth & Raymond Stotter Chair in Neurosurgery Nestor R. Gonzalez
Samuel J. Pearlman, M.D. and Della Z. Pearlman Chair in Head and Neck Surgery vacant
Saul Brandman Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension vacant
Shapiro Family Chair in Child Development Studies and Cerebral Palsy vacant
Shirley M. Hatos Chair Anne M. Andrews
Shlomo Raz, M.D., Chair in Urology vacant
Sherman M. Mellinkoff, Distinguished Professor in Medicine, Endowed Chair Ernest M. Wright
Stefan Hatos Endowed Chair in Psychiatry & Biobehaviorial Science Christopher J. Evans
Streisand Chair in Cardiology Jamil Aboulhosn
Steven C. Gordon Family Chair in Parkinson's Disease Research Carlos Portera-Cailliau
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Medicine vacant
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Rehabilitation Medicine vacant
The Ahmanson Chair in Ophthalmology Steven D. Schwartz
The Bowyer Professorship of Medical Oncology Dennis J. Slamon
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Digestive Diseases Gary L. Gitnick
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Ophthalmology Anne Coleman
The Lincy Foundation Distinguished Service Chair Gerald Levey
The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Interdepartmental Clinical Pharmacology vacant
The Spielberg Family Chair in Urologic Oncology Stuart Holden
The Variety Club-D. Barry Reardon Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology/Oncology vacant
Thomas M. Grove Endowed Chair vacant
Thomas P. and Katherine K. Pike Chair in Addictive Studies Edythe D. London
Timothy A. Miller Endowed Chair in Plastic Surgery Andrew L. Da Lio
Tony Coelho Chair In Neurology Istvan Mody
Ulrich Batzdorf, M.D. Chair in Spinal Neurosurgery vacant
Vernon O. Underwood Family Chair in Ophthalmology Lynn Gordon
Victor Goodhill, M.D., Chair in Head and Neck Surgery Gerald Berke
Vincent and Stella Coates Chair in Molecular Neurobiology vacant
Wallis Annenberg Endowed Chair in Integrative East-West Medicine Ka-Kit Hui
Walter and Kathryn Mullikin Chair in Orthopedic Surgery Eric E. Johnson
Walton Li Chair in Cornea and Uveitis Anthony J. Aldave
Wasserman Professor of Ophthalmology Benjamin Glasgow
W. Eugene Stern Chair in Neurosurgery Neil Martin
Wiley F. Barker Endowed Chair in Vascular Surgery Peter F. Lawrence
William E. Connor Endowed Chair in Cardiothoracic Transplantation Abbas Ardehali
William P. Longmire Jr., Chair in Surgery Ronald Busuttil
William S. Adams, M.D. Chair In Medicine vacant
Wini and William J. Dignam Endowed Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology vacant

School of Nursing

Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Biological Nursing Science Wendie A. Robbins
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Community Health Research Adeline M. Nyamathi
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Nursing vacant
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Women's Health Deborah Koniak-Griffin
Lulu Wolf Hassenplug Chair in Nursing Linda P. Sarna

Fielding School of Public Health

Fred H. Bixby Chair in Population Policy Anne R. Pebley
Fred W. and Pamela K. Wasserman Chair in Health Policy Management Jack Needleman

Graduate Division

Korea Times-Hankook Ilbo Endowed Chair in Korean American Studies and Law Jerry Kang

Graduate Division/Asian American Studies Center

Morgan and Helen Chu Endowed Chair in Asian American Studies Teranishi, Robert
Walter and Shirley Wang Chair in U.S./China Relations and Communications Min Zhou

UCLA International Institute

Dong Soon Im and Mi Ja Im Endowed Chair in Korean Christianity vacant
Paul I. and Hisako Terasaki Chair in Contemporary Japanese Studies Hitoshi Abe
Paul I. Terasaki Chair in U.S. - Japan Relations vacant
Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Israel Studies Arieh Bruce Saposnik

The Institute of American Cultures

Ralph Bunche Chair in International Studies vacant

Chancellor's Office

Betsy Wood Knapp Chair for Innovation and Creativitiy Andrea Bertozzi
James S. Coleman Chair International Development Studies Daniel Posner

Web page revised 11/17/15