Endowed Chairs, Presidential Chairs, Professorial Name Chairs

UCLA Anderson School of Management
School of the Arts and Architecture
Herb Alpert School of Music
Graduate School of Education & Information Studies
The Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science
School of Law
College of Letters and Science
Luskin School of Public Affairs
School of Theater, Film, and Television
School of Dentistry
The David Geffen School of Medicine
School of Nursing
Fielding School of Public Health
UCLA International Institute
The Institute of American Cultures
Chancellor's Office

UCLA Anderson School of Management

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Allstate Chair in Insurance and Finance Francis Longstaff
Arden Realty Chair Stuart Gabriel
Bing ('86) and Alice Liu Yang Endowed Term Chair in Management Felipe Caro
Bing ('86) and Alice Liu Yang Endowed Term Chair in Management and Innovation  
Bing ('86) and Alice Liu Yang Endowed Term Chair in Teaching Excellence  
Bud Knapp Marketing Professorship  
California Chair in Real Estate and Land Economics  
Chauncey J. Medberry Chair in Management  
Donnalisa '86 and Bill Barnum Endowed Term Chair in Management  
Edward W. Carter Chair in Business Administration Christopher S. Tang
Ernst and Young Chair in Accounting Carla Hayn
George Robbins Chair in Management Reza Ahmadi
Goldyne and Irwin Hearsh Chair in Money and Banking Avanidhar Subrahmanyam
Hans Hufschmid Chair in Management Romain Wacziarg
Harold Williams Chair in Management Craig Fox
Harry and Elsa Kunin Chair in Business and Society Marvin Lieberman
Henry Ford II Chair in International Management Sebastian Edwards
Ho-Su Wu Chair in Management  
Howard Noble Chair in Management Sushil Bikhchandani
IBM Chair in Management Charles Corbett
J. Clayburn La Force Chair in Management  
J. Fred Weston Chair in Finance Ivo Welch
James A. Collins Chair in Management Peter E. Rossi
Joel Fried Chair in Applied Finance  
John E. Anderson Chair in Management Antonio E. Bernardo
Joseph Jacobs Chair in Entrepreneurial Studies Olav Sorenson
Justice Elwood Lui Endowed Term Chair in Management  
Laurence D. and Lori W. Fink Endowed Chair in Finance Andrea Eisfeldt
Lee and Seymour Graff Endowed Professorship Siew Hong Teoh
Marion Anderson Chair in Management Aimee Drolet Rossi
Neil Jacoby Chair in Management Margaret Shih
Paine Chair in Management Rakesh K. Sarin
Peter W. Mullin Chair in Management Randolph Bucklin
Robert D. Beyer ’83 Term Chair in Management  
Sanford and Betty Sigoloff Chair in Corporate Renewal Mariko Sakakibara
The Andersen Worldwide Chair in Management  
The Japan Alumni Chair in International Finance  
The Los Angeles Times Professor of Management and Policy Uday S. Karmarkar
UCLA Anderson Board of Advisors Term Chair in Management Hal Hershfield
UCLA Anderson Dean’s Term Chair in Management Nico Voigtlaender
UCLA Anderson Faculty Term Chair in Management  
Warren C. Cordner Chair in Money and Financial Markets Mikhail Chernov
William E. Leonhard Chair in Management Kumar Rajaram
William M. Cockrum III Presidential Term Chair in Entrepreneurship  
William M. Cockrum Professorship in Enterpreneurial Finance  

 

School of the Arts and Architecture

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Alma M. Hawkins Memorial Chair  
Harvey S. Perloff Chair  
Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Art Catherine S. Opie
S. Charles Lee Chair in Architecture and Urban Design  
UCLA Art Council Professorship in Art  

 

Herb Alpert School of Music

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Kenny Burrell Chair in Jazz Studies Terence Blanchard
Leo M. Klein and Elaine Krown Klein Endowed Chair in Performance Studies William A. Kinderman

Mickey Katz Endowed Chair in Jewish Music

Mark Kligman
Mohindar Brar Sambhi Endowed Chair in Indian Music Anna Morcom
Shapiro Family Chair in Piano Performance  
The Susan G. Covel and Mitchel D. Covel, M.D., Chair in Music  

 

Graduate School of Education & Information Studies

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Allan Murray Cartter Chair in Higher Education Walter R. Allen
George F. Kneller Chair in Education and Anthropology Teresa McCarty
George F. Kneller Chair in Education and Philosophy Christine L. Borgman
Martin and Bernard Breslauer Professorship in Bibliography Johanna Drucker
Presidential Chair in Education and Diversity  Sandra Graham
Presidential Chair in Information Studies  
Pritzker Family Endowed Chair in Education to Strengthen Families Tyrone Howard

The Wasserman Endowed Deanship of Education & Information Studies

Christine Christie

 

The Henry Samueli School of Engineering and Applied Science

Endowed Chair Name

Chair Holder
Armond and Elena Hairapetian Chair in Engineering and Medicine Dino Di Carlo

Ben Rich-Lockheed Martin Chair in Advanced Aerospace Technologies

Gregory Carman
Carol and Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr., Endowed Chair in Engineering Yang Yang
Carol and Lawrence E. Tannas, Jr. Endowed Term Chair in Engineering Chee Wei Wong
Charles P. Reames Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering Subramanian S. Iyer
Collins Aerospace Term Chair for Excellence  
Collins Aerospace Term Chair for Innovation  
Englekirk Presidential Endowed Chair in Structural Engineering Henry Burton
Evalyn Knight Chair in Engineering Ali Mosleh
Fang Lu Endowed Chair in Engineering Bahram Jalali
John P. and Claudia H. Schauerman Endowed Chair in Engineering Timothy Fisher
Jonathan B. Postel Chair in Computer Systems Lixia Zhang
Jonathan B. Postel Chair in Networking  
L. M. K. Boelter Chair in Engineering  
Leonard Kleinrock Term Chair in Computer Science Wei Wang
Levi James Knight, Jr., Term Chair in Engineering  
Levi James Knight, Jr. Term Chair in Excellence  
Neria and Manizheh Yomtoubian Endowed Chair in Cancer and Risk Sciences Arash Naeim
Nippon Sheet Glass Company Chair in Materials Science Bruce S. Dunn
Norman E. Friedmann Chair in Knowledge Sciences

 

Northrop Grumman Chair in Electrical Engineering  
Northrop Grumman Chair in Electrical Engineering/Electromagnetics Yahya Rahmat-Samii
Northrop Grumman Opto-Electronic Chair in Electrical Engineering Jia-Ming Liu
Pritzker Chair in Sustainability  
Raytheon Company Chair in Electrical Engineering Kang Wang
Raytheon Company Chair in Manufacturing Engineering Xiaochun Li
Richard G. Newman AECOM Endowed Chair in Civil Engineering William Yeh
Ronald and Valerie Sugar Dean Jayathi Murthy
Symantec Term Chair in Computer Science Amit Sahai
The Ralph M. Parsons Foundation Chair in Chemical Engineering Yi Tang
The Ronald and Valerie Sugar Endowed Chair in Engineering Jason Speyer
Traugott and Dorothea Frederking Endowed Chair  
Vijay K. Dhir Chair in Engineering Paulo Tabuada
Volgenau Chair for Engineering Excellence Jason Cong
Volgenau Chair for Engineering Innovation Aydogan Ozcan
Volgenau Endowed Chair in Engineering Chang-Jin Kim
William D. Van Vorst Chair in Chemical Engineering Education Panagiotis Christofides
William Frederick Seyer Endowed Chair in Materials Electrochemistry Jane Chang
Wintek Endowed Chair in Electrical Engineering M. C. Frank Chang

 

 

School of Law

Endowed Chair Name

Chair Holder

 

Alicia Miñana Chair in Law Emily Achiume
Arjay and Frances Fearing Miller Chair in Law  
Barrall Family Endowed Chair in Tax Law and Policy Kirk Stark
Connell Professorship of Law Adam Winkler
Dan and Rae Emmett Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Edward Parson
David G. Price and Dallas P. Price Chair in Law

Maximo Langer

David Sanders Professorship in Law and Medicine Jill Horwitz
Eric M. Zolt Chair in Tax Law and Policy Kimberly Clausing
Gary T. Schwartz Endowed Chair in Law Eugene Volokh
Harry Graham Balter Chair in Law  
Jesse Dukeminier Professorship in Law Richard Sander
Jonathan D. Varat Endowed Chair in Law Richard Steinberg
Lowell Milken Chair in Law Jason Oh
McDonald/Wright Chair of Law  
Michael H. Schill Endowed Chair in Law Mark Greenberg
Michael J. Klein Chair in Law William Boyd
Norman Abrams Chair in Law Stuart Banner
Paul Hastings Endowed Chair in Business Law Steven Bank
Pete Kameron Chair in Law and Social Justice Seana Shiffrin
Pete Kameron Endowed Chair in Law Neil Netanel
Promise Institute Chair in Comparative and International Law Kal Raustiala
Promise Institute Chair in Human Rights Kimberle Crenshaw
Rachel F. Moran Endowed Chair in Law Laura Gomez
Ralph and Shirley Shapiro Chair in Law Jennifer Mnookin
Richard C. Maxwell Chair in Law Russell Korobkin
Robert Henigson Endowed Chair in Legal Ethics Scott Cummings
Security Pacific Bank Chair Lynn M. LoPucki
Shirley Shapiro Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Ann Carlson
Susan Westerberg Prager Endowed Chair in Law Hiroshi Motomura
The David A. Binder Endowed Chair in Clinical Law  
The Frank G. Wells Endowed Chair in Environmental Law Timothy Malloy
The Honorable Harry Pregerson Endowed Chair in Law Devon Carbado
The Omar and Azmeralda Alfi Endowed Chair in Islamic Law Khaled Abou el Fadl
The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Cheryl Harris
Stephen Yeazell Endowed Chair in Law Stephen Gardbaum
William D. Warren Chair in Law Stephen Bainbridge

 

College of Letters and Science

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
A. Richard Diebold, Jr., Endowed Chair in Indo-European Studies Brent Vine
Alexander and Renee Kolin Endowed Professorship of Molecular Biology and Biophysics Keriann Backus
Alexander von Humboldt Endowed Chair in Geography Eric Sheppard
Andrea M. Ghez Centennial Term Chair in Astronomy and Astrophysics  
Anne K. Mellor Presidential Chair in Women's Writing  
Aris Anagnos Family Chair in Hellenic Studies  
Armen A. Alchian Chair in Economic Theory John Asker
Bedari Kindness Institute Endowed Chair Daniel Fessler
Benjamin Graham Centennial Endowed Chair in Value Investing Simon Board
Bernice Wenzel and Wendell Jeffrey Term Endowed Chair in Behavioral Neuroscience Kate Wassum
Bernice Wenzel and Wendell Jeffrey Term Endowed Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience Carolyn Parkinson
Bernice Wenzel and Wendell Jeffrey Term Endowed Chair in Developmental Neuroscience Jennifer SIlvers
Brian P. Copenhaver Chair Calvin G. Normore
Chair of California and the American West  
Charles E. Davidson Endowed Chair in Economics Rosa Matzkin
Charles E. Davidson Endowed Term Chair in Economics Denis Chetverikov
Charles Speroni Chair in Italian Literature and Culture  
Christopher S. Foote Term Chair Juli Feigon
D.J. and J.M. Cram Chair of Organic Chemistry Patrick Harran
David O. Sears Presidential Endowed Chair in the Division of Social Sciences Hesham Samy Alim
David Saxon Presidential Term Chair in Mathematics Chandrashekhar Khare
David Saxon Presidential Term Chair in Physics  
David S. Saxon Presidential Chair in Physics  
De Logi Chair in Biological Sciences Elaine Hsiao
Dean M. Willard Chair in Chemistry Shimon Weiss
Distinguished Chair in Environment and Sustainability Peter Kareiva
Donald R. Dickey Chair in Vertebrate Biology Blaire Van Valkenburgh
Dorothy L. Meier Social Equities Chair Cecilia Menjivar
Dr. E. Bradford Burns Chair in Latin American Studies Kevin Terraciano
Dr. Myung Ki Hong Endowed Chair in Materials Innovation Richard Kaner
Dr. Myung Ki Hong Endowed Chair in Polymer Science Heather D. Maynard
Dubchansky Endowed Chair in Economics Pablo Fajgelbaum
Dunn Family Endowed Chair in Data Theory Deanna Needell
Edward W. Carter Chair in European Art Bronwen Wilson
Eugen Weber Chair in Modern European History  
Evan M. Frankel Endowed Chair in English Mark Seltzer
Franklin D. Murphy Chair in Italian Renaissance Studies Massimo Ciavolella
Fred Kavli Chair in NanoSystems Sciences Jeffery F. Miller
Gary B. Nash Endowed Chair in United States History Robin D. G. Kelley
George and Nouhad Ayoub Centennial Chair in Life Sciences Innovation April Pyle
George P. Kolovos Family Centennial Term Chair in Hellenic Studies Sharon Gerstel
Gloria and Paul Griffin Chair in Philosophy Barbara Herman
Hans Reichenbach Chair in Scientific Philosophy David B. Kaplan
Haruhisa Handa Professorship of Shinto Studies Torquil Duthie
Henry J. Bruman Endowed Chair in German History David Sabean
*Hirshleifer Chair in Economics  
Howard and Astrid Preston Term Chair in Astrophysics Smadar Naoz
Howard Reiss Career Development Chair Jose A. Rodriguez
Ibn Khaldun Endowed Chair in World History Nile Green
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Humanities Robert E. Buswell
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Life Science Utpal Banerjee
Irving and Jean Stone Endowed Chair in Social Studies Sanjay Subrahmanyam
Jahangir and Eleanor Amuzegar Chair of Iranian Studies Rahim Shayegan
James and Carol Collins Chair in the College of Letters and Science Terence Tao
Jean Stone Chair  
Jeffrey and Helo Zink Endowed Professional Development Term Chair in Chemistry Chong Liu
Joan Palevsky Chair in Classics  
Joan Silsbee Chair in African Cultural Archaeology Willemina Z. Wendrich
Johanna F. and Joseph H. Shaper Family Chair in Microbiology  
John Charles Hillis Chair in Literature Ali Behdad
John D. and Edith M. Roberts Term Chair in Organic Chemistry  
John McTague Career Development Chair Ellen Sletten
Joyce Appleby Endowed Chair of America in the World Carla Gardina Pestana
Keith and Cecilia Terasaki Presidential Endowed Chair in the Division of Life Sciences Tracy Johnson
Kenneth L. Sokoloff Chair in Economic History Dora Costa
Kenneth N. Trueblood Endowed Chair in Chemistry and Biochemistry Neil Garg
Kershaw Chair of Ancient Eastern Mediterranean Studies Aaron A. Burke
Kevin Love Fund Centennial Chair  
Lauren B. Leichtman & Arthur E. Levine Astrophysics Endowed Chair Andrea Ghez
Leon and Joanne V.C. Knopoff Chair in Physics and Geophysics Lingsen Meng
LeRoy Neiman Term Chair Omar Lizardo
Lloyd E. Cotsen Chair in Archaelogy  
Lore and Gerald Cunard Chair in the UCLA/Getty Conservation Program Glenn Wharton
Louis B. and Martha B. Slichter Endowed Chair in Geosciences Carolina Lithgow-Bertelloni
Louis B. Slichter Chair in Geophysics and Planetary Physics James C. McWilliams
Madeleine L. Letessier Chair in French and Francophone Studies Dominic Thomas
Mani L. Bhaumik Presidential Endowed Chair in Theoretical Physics Thomas Dumitrescu
Marcia H. Howard Term Chair in Literary Studies Ursula Heise
Marcie H. Rothman Presidential Chair in Food Studies Amy Rowat
Maria Rowena Ross Term Chair in Biological Sciences Xinshu Xiao
Marilyn Beaudry-Corbett Endowed Chair in Mesoamerican Archaeology Richard Lesure
Marvin Hoffenberg Chair in American Politics and Public Policy Lynn Vavreck
Maurice Amado Chair in Sephardic Studies Aomar Boum
Michael and Alice Jung Endowed Chair in Medicinal Chemistry and Drug Discovery  
Michael and Irene Ross Endowed Chair in Yiddish Studies Todd Presner
Morrison Family Endowed Chair  
Mr. and Mrs. C. N. Flint Professorship of Philosophy C.T. Burge
Musa Sabi Chair in Iranian Studies  
Narekatsi Chair of Armenian Studies Peter S. Cowe
Navin and Pratima Doshi Chair in Indian Studies Monica Smith
Nickoll Family Endowed Chair in History Brenda Stevenson
Paul D. Boyer Professorship in Molecular Biology and Biochemistry David Eisenberg
Penny Kanner Endowed Chair in Women's Studies Sherene Razack
Peter Reill Chair in European History (1450 to Modern) Stefania Tutino
Pourdavoud Endowed Director's Chair  
Presidential Chair in Chemistry Paul S. Weiss
President's Chair in Developmental Immunology Owen Witte
Presidential Chair in Medicinal Chemistry Michael Jung
Presidential Chair in Modern European History Debora L. Silverman
Presidential Chair in Molecular Cell Biology Arnold J. Berk
Presidential Chair in the Institute of the Environment  
Presidential Professor of Philosophy  
Pritzker Chair in Environment & Sustainability 1 Robert Eagle Tripati
Pritzker Chair in Environment & Sustainability 2  
Ramanujan Visiting Professorship  
Randy Schekman and Sabeeha Merchant Centennial Term Chair  
Richard Hovannisian Chair in Modern Armenian History Sebouh Aslanian
Robert and Dorothy Wellman Chair in Medieval History  
Robert N. Burr Endowed History Department Chair  
Ronald J. Mellor Chair in Ancient History Greg Woolf
Sady and Ludwig Kahn Chair in Jewish History David N. Myers
Saul Winstein Chair in Organic Chemistry Abigail Doyle
Scott Waugh Endowed Chair in the Division of Social Sciences Marcus Hunter
Shapiro Family Endowed Chair in Modern Political Theory Joshua Dienstag
Sherie and Donald Morrison Chair in Immunology Steven J. Bensinger
Sherie L. Morrison Chair in Microbiology, Immunology and Molecular Genetics Stephen Smale
Staglin Family Chair in Psychology Michael Fanselow
Stanley M. Zimmerman Endowed Chair in Economics and Finance Andrew Atkeson
Steinmetz Chair in Classical Archaeology and Material Culture Sarah P. Morris
Tadashi Yanai Endowed Chair in Japanese Literature Michael Emmerich
The 1939 Society Samuel Goetz Chair in Holocaust Studies Michael Rothberg
The Edward W. Said Professorship in Comparative Literature Shu-mei Shih
The Linda and Fred Wudl Term Chair  
The Thomas E. Lifka Chair of History Kelly Lytle Hernandez
The UCLA Foundation Chair William Rogers Brubaker
The Vladimir and Lydia Markov Chair in Russian Literature Ronald Vroon
The Walter Hopps Chair in Modern and Contemporary Art Miwon Kwon
Theresa McShane Biggs and Henry P. Biggs Centennial Term Chair in Linguistics Bruce Hayes
Thomas M. Asher Endowed Chair in Microbiology Alexander Hoffmann
Venu and Ana Kotamraju Endowed Chair in Economics Oleg Itskhoki
Viterbi Family Endowed Chair in Mediterranean Jewish Studies Sarah Stein
Waldo W. Neikirk Term Chair Eric Avila
Walter and Shirley Wang Endowed Chair in Medicinal Drug Discovery  
Wendell Jeffrey and Bernice Wenzel Term Chair in Behavioral Neuroscience  
Yuki, Kyoko and Masamichi Takesaki Endowed Chair in Operator Algebras Sorin Popa

 

Luskin School of Public Affairs

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Franklin D. Gilliam, Jr. Chair in Social Justice  
Luskin Endowed Chair for the Dean of the School of Public Affairs Gary Segura
Marjorie Crump Chair in Social Welfare Ron Avi Astor
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Inequality and Democracy Ananya Roy
Meyer and Renee Luskin Endowed Chair in Innovation and Sustainability  

 

School of Theater, Film and Television

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Lew and Pamela Hunter/Jonathan and Janice Zakin Chair in Screenwriting  
The David C. Copley Chair for the Study of Costume Design Deborah Landis

 

School of Dentistry

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Alumni and Friends Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery Endowed Chair  
Alumni and Friends Presidential Endowed Chair Marc Hayashi
Bob and Marion Wilson Endowed Chair Earl Freymiller
Dr. No-Hee Park Chair in Dentistry Cun-Yu Wang
Dr. Thomas R. Bales Endowed Chair in Orthodontics Won Moon
Felix & Mildred Yip Endowed Professorship in Dentistry David Wong
Jack A. Weichman Chair in Endodontics Mo Kang
Momentum Endowed Chair in Special Patient Care Eric Sung
Naomi and Jim Ellison Endowed Chair  
Nobel Biocare Endowed Chair in Surgical Implant Dentistry Peter K. Moy
Tarrson Family Endowed Chair in Periodontics Flavia Pirih
Thomas K. Barber Endowed Term Chair in Pediatric Dentistry Daniela Silva

 

The David Geffen School of Medicine

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
A. Ray Irvine, Jr., MD, Chair in Clinical Ophthalmology John Irvine
Albert F. Parlow-David H. Solomon Chair for the UCLA Program on Aging Gary W. Small
Alison Shapiro Term Chair for Children's Cognitive Development Rolanda Gott
Anna and Harry Borun Chair in Geriatrics/Gerontology Debra Saliba
Archstone Foundation Endowed Chair in Geriatrics David Reuben
Arnold B. Scheibel, M.D. Chair for Brain Research Anne Churchland
Arnold W. Klein, M.D., Chair in Dermatology Robert Modlin
Arthur L. Rosenbaum, M.D., Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology Joseph L. Demer
Augustus S. Rose Chair in Neurology  
Barbara A. Levey, M.D. and Gerald S. Levey, M.D. Endowed Chair Carol Mangione
Bernard G. Sarnat, M.D. Endowed Chair in Craniofacial Biology Justine C. Lee
Bert O. Levy Endowed Chair in Orbital and Ophthalmic Plastic Surgery Robert Goldberg
Billy and Audrey Wilder Endowed Chair in Psychiatry and Neuroscience Jonathan F. Flint
Bing Professorship of Urologic Research Robert E. Reiter
Bradley R. Straatsma, M.D. Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology Bartly J. Mondino
Burnett Family Chair Anthony P. Heaney
Carl M. Pearson, M.D., Endowed Chair in Rheumatology Maureen McMahon
Carol and James Collins Chair Jeffrey Saver
Carol and James Collins Endowed Chair in Geriatric Medicine Brandon Koretz
Carol and Saul Rosenzweig Endowed Chair for Cancer Therapies Development Joel R. Hecht
Casey Lee Ball Endowed Chair in Pediatric Nephrology  
Castera Chair in Cardiology Alan M. Fogelman
Charles H. Markham Chair in Neurology  
Charles Kenneth Feldman Chair in Ophthalmology Gabriel Travis
Chizuko and Nobuyuki Kawata Chair in Cardiology James N. Weiss
Christian Herrmann, Jr., M.D. Endowed Chair in Neuromuscular Disease  
Crump Chair in Medical Engineering  
Daljit S. and Elaine Sarkaria Endowed Chair in Diagnostic Medicine Elaine Reed
David Geffen Chair in Informatics Alex Bui
David Geffen Chair in Medical Research  
David Geffen School of Medicine Chair in Neuroscience  
David May II Chair in Ophthalmology Joseph Caprioli
David Weil Chair in Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences Kenneth B. Wells
Della Martin Chair of Psychiatry Robert F. Asarnow
Dena Bat-Yaacov Endowed Chair in Psychiatry  
Dolly Green Chair of Ophthalmology  
Donald P. Becker, M.D. Term Chair in Neurosurgery  
Dorothy and Leonard Straus Chair in Gastroenterology in Memory of Gussie Borun  
Dorothy and Robert Keyser Endowed Chair Andreas Schwingshackl
Dr. Alfonsina Q. Davies Endowed Chair in honor of Paul Crandall M.D. for Epilepsy Research Gary W. Mathern
Dr. Allen and Charlotte Ginsburg Endowed Chair in Precision Genomic Medicine  
Dr. Allen and Charlotte Ginsburg Endowed Chair in Translational Genomics  
Dr. Daniel X. Freedman Administrative Chair in Academic Psychiatry Stephen Marder
Dr. George Tarjan Chair in Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Research Catherine Lord
Dr. Louis Jolyon West Chair in Psychiatry  
Dr. Walter and Mrs. Kathryn Mullikin Chair in Orthopedic Surgery Eric E. Johnson
Dumont - UCLA Chair of Transplantation Surgery  
E. Richard Stiehm Endowed Chair in Pediatric Allergy, Immunology and Rheumatology Manish Butte
Edith Agnes Plumb Chair in Neurobiology Paul E. Micevych
Edward W. Carter Chair in Internal Medicine Stephen G. Young
Eleanor I. Leslie Chair of Neuroscience  
Eleanor Leslie Chair in Innovative Brain Research Giovanni Coppola
Eleanor Leslie Chair in Pioneering Brain Research Samantha Butler
Eli and Edythe L. Broad Foundation Chair in Inflammatory Bowel Disease Research Charalabos Pothoulakis
Eliot Corday Chair in Cardiovascular Medicine and Science Gregg Fonarow
Elizabeth R. and Thomas E. Plott Chair in Gerontology Teresa Seeman
Elsie and Isaac Fogelman Endowed Term Chair in Pediatric Neurology Hiroki Nariai
Eric W. Fonkalsrud, M.D. Endowed Chair in Pediatric Surgery  
Ernest G. Herman Chair in Ophthalmology  
Estelle, Abe and Marjorie Sanders Chair in Cancer Research  
Ethel Scheibel Chair in Neuroscience Bennett G. Novitch
Flora L. Thornton Chair in Vision Research Alfredo Sadun
Frances and Albert Piansky Chair in Anatomy Peter Tontonoz
Frances M. O'Malley Administrative Chair in Neuroscience History Joel T. Braslow
Frances Stark Chair in Neurology Stanley Thomas Carmichael
Fred Silton Family Chair in Movement Disorders Jeff Bronstein
Gail Patrick Endowed Administrative Chair in Brain Research Thomas J. O'Dell
Garry Shandling Chair in Pancreatic Diseases Miklos Sahin-Toth
Garry Shandling Chair in Pancreatic Surgery Timothy Donahue
Gary L. Brinderson Family Chair in Neuro-Intensive Care Paul Vespa
Gavin S. Herbert Endowed Chair for Macular Degeneration  
George F. Kneller Chair in Family Medicine  
George F. Solomon Professorship of Psychobiology Judith Carroll
Gerald S. Levey, M.D., Endowed Chair Kelsey Martin
Geri and Richard Brawerman Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery  
Gordon and Virginia MacDonald Distinguished Chair in Human Genetics Daniel Geschwind
Grace and Walter Lantz Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology  
Guitiara Pierpoint Endowed Chair in Interstitial Pulmonary Fibrosis John Belperio
Harold and Pauline Price Chair in Ophthalmology Michael Gorin
Helga and Walter Oppenheimer Endowed Chair in Orthopaedic Oncology Francis Hornicek
Henry Alvin and Carrie L. Meinhardt Chair for Kidney Cancer Research Brian Shuch
Henry E. Singleton Chair in Urology Carol J. Bennett
Hilel Lewis Family Chair in Ophthalmology  
Holt and Jo Hickman Endowed Chair in Advanced Lung Disease and Lung Transplantation Joseph P. Lynch, III
Iris Cantor Chair in Breast Imaging  
Iris Cantor Endowed Chair in Women's Health Janet Pregler
Jack H. Skirball Chair for Multiple Sclerosis Research Rhonda Voskuhl
Jack H. Skirball Chair in Pediatrics Carlos Lerner
Jack H. Skirball Endowed Chair in Ocular Inflammatory Diseases Gary N. Holland
James H. Nicholson Chair in Pediatric Cardiology Mark Sklansky
Jane and Marc Nathanson Endowed Chair Patricia E. Lester
Jean B. deKernion, M.D., Chair in Urology Leonard S. Marks
Jeffrey J. Eckardt, M.D., Term Chair in Orthopaedic Surgery Nicholas Bernthal
Jeffrey Modell/Sidney Sheldon Chair in Immunology  
Jennifer Jones Simon Chair in Radiation Oncology Joanne Weidhaas
Jerome and Joan Snyder Chair in Ophthalmology Stacy Pineles
Jerome J. Belzer Chair for Medical Research Stephen Lawrence Zipursky
Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Cornea Diseases Sophie Deng
Joan and Jerome Snyder Chair in Vision Science  
Joan S. and Ralph N. Goldwyn Chair in Immunobiology and Transplantation Research Gerald Lipshutz
Joanne and George Miller and Family Endowed Chair Michelle Craske
Joaquin M. Fuster Chair in Cognitive Neuroscience Susan Y. Bookheimer
John Bartley Dillon, M.D., Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology  
John Douglas French Alzheimer's Foundation Endowed Chair Jessica Rexach
John J. Kuiper Chair in Nephrology and Renal Transplantation Gabriel Danovitch
John Jergens Chair in Kidney Transplantation Hans Albin Gritsch
John Mazziotta Endowed Chair in Neurology Peyman Golshani
John Mazziotta, M.D., Ph.D. Term Chair in Medicine Karol E. Watson
Jonathan Sinay Chair in Epilepsy Jerome H. Engel
Joseph Campbell Chair of Child Psychiatry James T. McCracken
Judith and Robert Winston Chair in Pediatric Urology Steven Lerman
Judson Braun Chair in Biological Psychiatry Peter C. Whybrow
Jules Stein Chair in Ophthalmology Wayne L. Hubbell
Kaiser Permanente Endowed Chair in Community Medicine Patrick Dowling
Karen and Frank Dabby Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology Daniel Rootman
Karl Kirchgessner Foundation Chair in Vision Science David Williams
Kelly Lee Tarantello Endowed Term Chair in Integrative Liver Transplantation Fady Kaldas
Kolokotrones Chair in Ophthalmology Kevin Miller
Laraine and David Gerber Chair in Ophthalmology  
Lauren B. Leichtman and Arthur E. Levine Endowed Chair in Women's Health Research Gail Greendale
Laurie and Steven C. Gordon Chair in Neurosurgery  
Leo G. Rigler Chair in Radiological Sciences Dieter R. Enzmann
Leon J. Tiber, M.D. and David S. Alpert, M.D. Chair in Medicine  
Leonard Apt Endowed Chair in Pediatric Ophthalmology  
Lillian and Alvin L. Bergman Chair in Vascular Research  
Lincy Foundation Chair in Clinical Gastroenterology Eric Esrailian
Lori Altshuler Endowed Chair for Mood Disorders  
Louis D. Beaumont Chair in Surgery James S. Economou
Lya and Harrison Latta Endowed Chair in Pathology Michael A. Teitell
Lynda and Stewart Resnick Endowed Chair in Human Nutrition Zhaoping Li
M. Philip Davis Chair Microbiology and Immunology Jerome A. Zack
Maddie Katz Endowed Chair in Palliative Care Research and Education Thomas B. Strouse
Maggie G. Gilbert Endowed Chair in Bipolar Disorders Nelson B. Freimer
Margaret Holden Jones Kanaar, M.D. Chair in Cerebral Palsy William Oppenheim
Marjorie Fine, M.D., Endowed Chair in Clinical General Surgery Catherine Juillard
Mary D. Allen Chair in Vision Research Deming Sun
Mary Oakley Foundation Chair in Neurodegenerative Diseases Anthony C. Arnold
Mattel Executive Endowed Chair in Pediatrics Sherin Devaskar
Maud Cady Guthman Chair in Cardiology Tzung Hsiai
Max Factor Family Foundation Chair in Nephrology Ira Kurtz
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Computational Genetics Kenneth Lange
Maxine and Eugene Rosenfeld Endowed Chair in Medical Education Clarence H. Braddock
Meyer and Renee Luskin Chair in Migraine and Headache Studies Andrew Charles
Michael and Sue Steinberg Chair in Global AIDS Prevention and Policy Research Judith Currier
Michael E. Tennenbaum Family Endowed Chair in Creativity Research Robert M. Bilder

Michael M. Minchin, Jr., President,

J.D. French Alzheimer's Foundation Endowed Chair

 
Moss Foundation Chair in Gastrointestinal and Personalized Surgery Charles Chandler
Muriel Harris Chair in Geriatric Psychiatry Randall T. Espinoza
Norman Cousins Endowed Chair in Psychoneuroimmunology Michael Irwin
Norman F. Sprague Chair in Molecular Oncology Edward M. De Robertis
Norton Simon Chair in Biophysics  
Oppenheimer Brothers Chair Suraj Bhat
P. Gene and Elaine Smith Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research Endowed Term Chair Ming Guo
Paul I. Terasaki Chair in Surgery Jerzy Kupiec-Weglinski
Pennington Family Foundation Endowed Term Chair in Pediatrics Elizabeth Marcus
Peter Shapiro Term Chair for Enhancing Children's Developmental and Behavioral Health Moira Szilagyi
Peter Starrett Term Chair in Medical Education Jennifer Singer
Peter William Shapiro Chair for the Center for Cerebral Palsy Eileen Fowler
Philip L. Palumbo Chair in Clinical Hepatology Steven-Huy Han
Philo Woodrow Van Wagoner Professorship Erin Cook
Presidential Chair in Cell Biology  
Pritzker Family Endowed Term Chair in Pathology Omai Garner
Rebecca Smith Chair in Molecular and Cellular Pathology Gay Crooks
Resnick Chair in Eating Disorders Michael A. Strober
Revlon Chair in Women's Health Helena R. Chang
Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair in Neurology Charles Curtis Flippen
Richard D. and Ruth P. Walter Chair in Psychiatry Philippe Bourgois
RNPH Board of Advisors Term Chair in Hospital Psychiatry  
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Cardiothoracic Surgery Richard Shemin
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in General Surgery Oscar J. Hines
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Surgical Outcomes Clifford Ko
Robert and Kelly Day Chair in Transplantation  
Robert and Patricia Draine Endowed Chair in Geriatric Medicine Zaldy Tan
Ronald and Susan Cohen Term Chair in Childhood Development and Cerebral Palsy Sai Iyer
Ronald L. Katz, M.D., Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology Maxime Cannesson
Ronald S. Hirshberg Chair in Translational Pancreatic Cancer Research Juan Enrique Rozengurt
Rory Smith, M.D. and Famiy Endowed Chair  
Roy and Carol Doumani Chair  
Roy and Carol Doumani Chair in Urological Oncology Arie Belldegrun
Rubin Brown Chair in Pediatric Neurology Raman Sankar
Rupert and Gertrude Steiger Vision Research Chair Brian Francis
Ruth and Raymond Stotter Chair in Neurosurgery Nanthia Suthana
Samuel J. Pearlman, M.D. and Della Z. Pearlman Chair in Head and Neck Surgery  
Saul Brandman Endowed Chair in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension Richard Channick
Shapiro Family Term Chair in Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics and Cerebral Palsy Irene Koolwijk
Sherman M. Mellinkoff Distinguished Professor in Medicine Chair Ernest M. Wright
Shirley LeVine Chair in Pediatric Education Alan Chin
Shirley M. Hatos Chair Lara Ray
Shlomo Raz, M.D., Chair in Urology Victor Nitti
Ronald W. Busuttil, M.D., Ph.D. and Sidney Kimmel Endowed Chair in Transplantation Surgery  
Sidney Roberts and Clara Szego Roberts Endowed Chair in Molecular/Cellular Endocrinology Andrea Hevener
Simms/Mann Family Foundation Chair in Integrative Oncology John Glaspy
Smotrich Family Optometric Clinician-Scientist Chair Ava Bittner
Solomon A. and Marie M. Kaplan Chair of Pediatric Endocrinology Steven Mittelman
Stanley Iezman and Nancy Stark Endowed Chair in Thoracic Radiation Oncology Research  
Stefan Hatos Endowed Chair in Psychiatry & Biobehaviorial Science Christopher J. Evans
Stephen J. Ryan - Arnold and Mabel Beckman Foundation Chair SriniVas Sadda
Steven C. Gordon Family Chair in Parkinson's Disease Research Carlos Portera-Cailliau
Streisand Chair in Cardiology Jamil Aboulhosn
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Medicine Bruce Dobkin
Susan and David Wilstein Endowed Chair in Rehabilitation Medicine Steven Cramer
Terry Semel Chair in Alzheimer's Disease Research and Treatment Xiangdong Yang
The Ahmanson Chair in Ophthalmology Steven D. Schwartz
The Bowyer Professorship of Medical Oncology Dennis J. Slamon
The Charles Stewart Warren and Hildegard Warren Endowed Research Chair  
The Diller-von Furstenberg Family Endowed Chair in Human Genetics Leonid Kruglyak
The Diller-von Furstenberg Family Endowed Chair in Precision Clinical Genomics Paivi Pajukanta
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Digestive Diseases  
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Ophthalmology Anne Coleman
The Fran and Ray Stark Foundation Chair in Urology Mark Litwin
The Lincy Foundation Distinguished Service Chair  
The Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Health Care Delivery Joann Elmore
The Spielberg Family Chair in Urologic Oncology Stuart Holden
The Variety Club-D. Barry Reardon Endowed Chair in Pediatric Hematology/Oncology Satiro De Oliveira
The Wasserman Professor of Ophthalmology Benjamin Glasgow
Thomas C. Calcaterra, M.D., Chair in Head and Neck Surgery Maie A.R. St. John
Thomas M. Grove Endowed Chair in Anesthesiology  
Thomas P. and Katherine K. Pike Chair in Addictive Studies Edythe D. London
Timothy A. Miller Endowed Chair in Plastic Surgery Andrew L. Da Lio
Tony Coelho Chair in Neurology Istvan Mody
Ulrich Batzdorf, M.D., Chair in Spinal Neurosurgery Langston Holly
Vernon O. Underwood Family Chair in Ophthalmology  
Victor Goodhill, M.D., Chair in Head and Neck Surgery Gerald Berke
Vincent and Stella Coates Chair in Molecular Neurobiology Michele Basso
W. Donald and Ginny M. Shields Chair in Child Neurology  
W. Eugene Stern Chair in Neurosurgery Linda Liau
Wallis Annenberg Endowed Chair in Integrative East-West Medicine Ka-Kit Hui
Walton Li Chair in Cornea and Uveitis Anthony J. Aldave
Wesley S. Moore, M.D., Endowed Chair in Endovascular Surgery  
Wiley F. Barker Endowed Chair in Vascular Surgery Peter F. Lawrence
William and Patricia Oppenheim Presidential Chair in Pediatric Orthopaedics Rachel Thompson
William E. Connor Endowed Chair in Cardiothoracic Transplantation Abbas Ardehali
William P. Longmire, Jr., Chair in Surgery  
William S. Adams, M.D. Chair in Medicine  
William Scheibel Chair in Neuroscience Stephanie White
Wini and William J. Dignam Endowed Chair in Obstetrics and Gynecology  

 

School of Nursing

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Biological Nursing Science Wendie A. Robbins
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Community Health Research Holli DeVon
Audrienne H. Moseley Chair in Nursing  
Audrienne H. Moseley Endowed Chair in Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Robert Lucero
Lulu Wolf Hassenplug Chair in Nursing  
Shapiro Family Endowed Chair in Developmental Disability Studies Lauren Clark

 

Fielding School of Public Health

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Fred H. Bixby Chair in Population Policy Anne R. Pebley
Fred W. and Pamela K. Wasserman Chair in Health Policy and Management Jack Needleman
Gordon-Levin Endowed Chair in Infectious Diseases and Public Health Anne Rimoin
Jonathan and Karin Fielding Presidential Chair in Health Equity Lara Cushing
Paul Torrens Chair in Healthcare Management  

 

 UCLA International Institute

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Dong Soon Im and Mi Ja Im Endowed Chair in Korean Christianity Sung-Deuk Oak
Paul I. Terasaki Chair in U.S. - Japan Relations  
Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert Foundation Endowed Chair in Israel Studies Dov Waxman
The Paul I. and Hisako Terasaki Chair in Contemporary Japanese Studies Hitoshi Abe

 

The Institute of American Cultures

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
George and Sakaye Aratani Chair on the Japanese American Incarceration, Redress and Community Valerie Matsumoto
Korea Times-Hankook Ilbo Endowed Chair in Korean American Studies and Law  
Morgan and Helen Chu Endowed Chair in Asian American Studies Robert Teranishi
Ralph Bunche Chair in International Studies  
The Helen and Morgan Chu Endowed Director's Chair of the Asian American Studies Center Karen Umemoto
UCLA Alumni and Friends of Japanese Ancestry Chair in Japanese American Studies Renee Tajima-Pena
Walter and Shirley Wang Chair in U.S./China Relations and Communications Min Zhou

 

Chancellor's Office

Endowed Chair Name Chair Holder
Betsy Wood Knapp Chair for Innovation and Creativitiy Andrea Bertozzi
James S. Coleman Chair in International Development Studies Daniel Posner

 

*Professorial Name Chair

 

Web page revised 9/20/2021